SWEET ALMOND OIL


Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the seeds of the almond tree.

It is a natural moisturiser resembling natural oils found in skin and it promotes the skin’s natural beauty. Historically, it has been used in ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco–Persian schools of medicine to treat dry skin conditions. The oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin and is considered an effective soothing agent. Its emollient properties improve skin tone & reduce scarring while smoothing and rejuvenating skin.

It contains minerals, protein, naturally occurring vitamins and essential fatty acids. It helps maintain skin elasticity and hydration, and studies have shown a significant difference in frequency of stretch marks between groups that massaged skin with almond oil versus those that did.

Other ingredients: